https://www.courtlistener.com/recap/gov.uscourts.mied.293128/gov.uscourts.mied.293128.161.0.pdfrequirement.
[…] https://www.courtlistener.com/recap/gov.uscourts.mied.293128/gov.uscourts.mied.293128.161.0.pdfrequirement.
Silski’s affidavit begins by describing the offenses being investigated, including 18 U.S.C. § 1084, which makes it illegal for a person “engaged in the business of betting or wagering†to “knowingly use[] a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest...†18 U.S.C. § 1084(a); Aff. at ¶3. The affidavit identifies the persons whose communications are being sought, two of whom – Thomas Mackey and Kenneth Green – are defendants in this case.